A female asked:
Disclaimer

my boyfriend has scabies and his doctor told him he wasn't contagious cause he has the dead kind. should i still see my doctor for treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Maria Conwell
31 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, if a close contact: Yes, usually close contacts of persons with scabies need to be treated at the same time as the patient. Even if they aren't itching yet because you can still have scabies even though you are not symptomatic. Make sure all linens, bedding, clothes, etc.are laundered in hot water.
Answered on Jun 9, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Genital warts: Genital warts often require several treatments before they clear up and stop recurring. They will eventually clear without treatment, but it can take ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not common: generally speaking, assuming you were treated correctly this should not recur unless living parasites are present in your bedding or clothing. The eg ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
Usually not: if the lotion was used as directed!
A male asked:
Dr. Faryal Ghaffar
30 years experience Pediatrics
Itchy rash: Scabies may cause itching for some time after treatment but this is prolonged itching. Make sure there is no re-infection or another cause of this itc ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month