U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 42-year-old male asked:

Is it normal for dead scabies, eggs and burrows to look white beneath the skin after permethrin treatment? will they surface?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 44 years experience
No: No you can not see them. They're microscopic.
Dr. Michael Tomeo
Dermatology 39 years experience
Exfoliate : If all the scabies were killed with Permethrin (as they should be with proper application) , then the nature process of skin cell turnover and shedding will naturally remove all remnants of the scabies mite and eggs and feces.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
