U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jordan
A 35-year-old female asked:

I have multiple intramural fibroids,largest one 2cm.i have sharp continuous pelvic pain & missed 2 periods.can i expect less pelvic pain after menses?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not if fibroids rot: If the fibroids are degenerating inside (rotting) then the pain will not go away after the menstrual period. If the pain persists, go see your GYN MD for further evaluation and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
