U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 53-year-old member asked:

How long after receiving a shot of rocephin (ceftriaxone) should an abscess start healing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
More Rx needed?: A single shot of ceftriaxone (Rocephin) would rarely be the only treatment for an abscess; and usually an abscess also requires minor surgery to drain it. Usually additional antibiotic(s) also are given. If these weren't done, discuss with the doctor treating you. Even with all these treatments, it usually takes 1-2 weeks for healing, although it should stop getting worse right away.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
