A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

age 29 w/ pcos, bmi 27.1, doctor gave 500mg metformin 24hr pills to help w/ my goal to loose weight and yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) to prevent pregnancy, is this combo good?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Whiting
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) and Metformin are good choices for PCOS. Best wishes!
Answered on Jul 9, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Moran
33 years experience Cardiology
Insulin resistance.: The Insulin resistance syndrome (ir) is the underlying cause of pcos. This is due to down-regulation of sex hormone binding globulin. Ir also causes u ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nadini Verma
Specializes in Gynecology
Multiple choices: If you have irregular periods and pcos, you can choose any birth control pill. Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) has been associated with high ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
54 years experience Pediatrics
FERTILITY CONTROL: There are several bcp to choose from, the sunday pill, the 5th day pill or every 3 months depo- Provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot. Your gyne knows wh ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Estrogen: Estrogen increases the risk of blood clots but, unless u have an underlying medical problem that predisposes u to clots, your baseline risk at 18 is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month