A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 16 years old, my last period was in september, is their a risk in waiting a while to get checked up ? i believe i have secondary amenorrhea

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Depends why: If you are sexually active, you should see an OB ASAP, if you are not active sexually and just not ready, the take as much time as you need. There are obvious reasons to see an OB before you start having sexual encounters, and all of them are to protect your health. If you need a referral please use our Concierge website to find a doctor for you
Answered on Mar 14, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
GYN MD "jumpstart": Your GYN MD needs to look "under the hood" and determine the cause of the "engine's" failure to start" Once determined, he/she can "hook up the batter ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Can check with Dr.: In a woman with regular periods, some causes of a late period include: excessive weight loss or weight gain, increased exercising, emotional stress, h ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Ans: Yes. The body will shut itself down to save itself. The first to go is the period. You may not be ovulating though. Not get eating healthy right now o ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Reassurance: This is treatable condition.!!! Just need to know reason for this. Please, be calm. Treatment will help. You will be ok. Follow with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month