A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my sons head hurting on/off after a fall at bball practice tuesday. no other concussion signs. should i still take him to the dr tomorrow (sat)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rodney Pollary
46 years experience Pediatrics
Head injury: Yes I would see the doctor as soon as possible. Headache is one of those symptoms after a head injury that raises a flag of concern. It maybe worth a trip to the ER for a CT scan to make sure everything is okay Other signs you have undoubtedly been watching for are vomiting and drowsiness. At this point I would not wait to see if they show up. Until he is seen keep him resting.
Answered on Mar 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 12-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keith Ramsey
35 years experience Adolescent Medicine
Yes: Ibuprofen or tylenol (acetaminophen) will be fine. If he vomits or doesn't act right then he should go to the emergency room.
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Russell Lieblick
20 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Make sure: Do you have any confusion, memory lapse or other cognitive issues? If you are at all concerned about concussion, it would be most appropriate to see y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Scalp pain: may take a year to resolve. If you injured a cutaneous nerve and it tried to regrow from its origin and came up against an obstacle (such as scar tiss ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Armstrong
26 years experience Neurosurgery
Maybe mild: If you still have persistent symptoms after one year from a concussion, you should see a neurologist to further evaluate your symptoms. Maybe it was ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month