U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 60-year-old male asked:

I had hand surgery (cmc arthroplasty; trapezium removed) 5 weeks ago. is it normal to still have pain&stiffness in other fingers? doing rom, elevation

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
YES: IT IS VERY COMMON TO HAVE SWELLING AND STIFFNESS IN ALL OF THE FINGERS OF THE AFFECTED HAND POST OP. YOU CAN MINIMIZE IT MY ELEVATING YOUR HAND ABOVE HEART LEVEL AND GENTLY MOVING YOUR FINGERS BY TRYING TO MAKE A FIST.NOTE THAT YOU DONT HAVE TO SQUEEZE THEM FULLY INTO THE PALM .
Dr. Steven Brown
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: because of restricted use, immobilization, and post operative inflammation and edema common to have swelling and or stiffness for up to four months


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
