U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cabot, AR
A 38-year-old male asked:

Can you take nexium (esomeprazole) in the morning and prilosec in the evening i was just switched to nexium (esomeprazole) once a day and it doesn't work as good as 2x day prilosec?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
No: no, you should not take both Nexium (esomeprazole) and Prilosec at the same time. If you feel that the Nexium (esomeprazole) is not helping, you should contact the doctor who prescribed it to see if he or she wants to change the medication or the dosage of it. If necessary, you can use Tums as needed when you are having your symptoms. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
