U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DC
A 32-year-old female asked:

If you've taken nexium and had side effects like nausea and abdominal pain, would it be a good idea to switch to prilosec? and can you continue to take pepcid complete while also taking prilosec?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elden Rand
Cardiology 22 years experience
Symptoms on Nexium: Nexium is in the class of medications called proton pump inhibitors (PPI), similar to Prilosec, Prevacid, Protonix, and Aciphex. Sometimes, can have symptoms on one but not another, so it sounds reasonable to try another one in this class. Pepsid is not a PPI; it is an H2 blocker, like Zantac, Tagamet and Axid. These can be used with PPI, however if you need both, should be under doctor orders.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 3, 2020

Disclaimer:
