A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

why can't the gynecologist perform a colposcopy if a woman is on her period?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Oh say can you see?: The beginning of the National Anthem is the appropriate answer to your question. The Colposcope is basically a microscope on wheels that must visualize microscopic cells within the narrow opening of the cervix as well as the outside of the cervix. Menstrual blood is RED, the cells should be WHITE, and the MD is BLUE, because he/she can't make a diagnosis not seeing "from sea to shining sea."
Answered on Mar 9, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can't see!: It's VERY important to get a colposcopy if your pap is abnormal. A colposcopy is a speculum exam where special stains and magnifying lenses are used to look for pre-cancers on your cervix. If there are abnormalities, your GYN will take a biopsy. If you're on your period, sometimes it'll be hard for your doctor to see any lesions to biopsy so come on a different day.
Answered on May 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
21 years experience Gynecology
No: A colposcopy won't delay your period. Take a test!
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No but the apprehension and stress of the procedure can.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal cycles: Since normal cycles vary from 21 days to 35-42 days and months vary between 28-31 days, it is not uncommon at all to have 2 periods in one month or to ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abnormal pap/HPV: It is likely that you may have been exposed to the human papilloma virus (HPV) which can change the composition of the cervical cells. Your GYN MD wan ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month