A female asked:
Disclaimer

I have light brown spotting yesterday and today, is that concerning? Just find out I was pregnant yesterday. ( had previous ectopic a few months ago)

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need to be seen : anyone with a previous ectopic pregnancy is at risk for another. Bleeding after a positive pregnancy test warrants evaluation
Answered on Mar 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shiao-Yu Lee
Specializes in Gynecology
Ectopic: The progression of the bhcg is slow. You are very right to keep ectopic pregnancy in mind. Discuss with your doctor to establish a management plan.
5
5 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Ectopics: Usually Ectopics present at 7-8 weeks. Although this is early, a exam would tell more. All the best.
A member asked:
Dr. Ew Moffitt
36 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
The : The level of HCG above which you should see a gestational sac in the uterus is usually between 1000 and 2000 depending on the blood test being used, t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Post ectopic: clots: An ectopic (tubal) pregnancy can produce an increase in the thickness of the uterine lining, which will produce bleeding , sometimes brisk after the p ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month