A member asked:
Disclaimer

i'm pregnant. no sac was found, spotting for 2 1/2 weeks, 900 hgc. pregnant, ectopic preg, or miscarriage? when i had the ultra sound done yesterday, they were not able to detect a sac. they found a mass that seems to be a ruptured cyst. i have a 900 hgc

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ew Moffitt
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
The : The level of HCG above which you should see a gestational sac in the uterus is usually between 1000 and 2000 depending on the blood test being used, the quality of the ultrasound machine, the experience of the radiologist. Most would not state that 900 is a high enough level to definitively say you should see a gestational sac in the uterus. In the absence of symptoms of pain, most would choose to follow the HCG level over time. If it is not rising by 25% in 24 hours or 50% in 48 hours then it is an abnormal pregnancy. Once the level gets to the "critical level", if the pregnancy is not seen in or out of the uterus, a definitive statement about the probability that the pregnancy is ectopic can be made. The key is very close contact with the doctor following you to make sure that intervention comes as soon as the facts support it. An ectopic pregnancy is a very serious thing and needs to be diagnosed as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erinn Huffman
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Any of them: You should see a gynecologist. Your symptoms could be any of those conditions. If your pain gets severe, go right back to the er.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes - see M.D.!: If the reported values are accurate and 48 hours apart, they indicate increased likelihood of a non-viable pregnancy, meaning abortion or ectopic preg ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ew Moffitt
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Usually : Usually you won't have a problem getting pregnant. You may have trouble carrying a pregnancy. If you have two miscarriages you should see an inferti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month