U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 29-year-old female asked:

bf 6 wk old he has cow milk allergy i'm trying to stay dairy free but found out something's i eat have dairy, would goat formula be best or breastfeed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Justin Greiwe
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Breastfeeding Best: Food protein-induced proctitis/proctocolitis is caused by proteins from cow's milk, which are ingested through breast milk or standard cow's milk based formulas. Treatment consists of complete elimination of cow's milk from the diet. Breastfeeding is always best. Strict avoidance is key, read labels and stay vigilant. Good news is that sensitivity resolves by one year of age in almost all infants.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is fenofibrate safe for pregnant or breast feeding women?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Sedlmeyer
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: This medicine is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take ocella (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) while pregnant or breastfeeding?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Ocella (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) is a birth control pill. There is obviously no need to take it during pregnancy. It won't actually cause any problems to the pregnancy but can put you at increased risk for blood clots. It is safe to take ocella (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) during nursing but it may decreased your milk production.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is there an association between my type 2 diabetes and an allergic reaction to both lantus and levemir (insulin detemir)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
No: You can have allergic reaction to any medicine, but Lantus and Levemir (insulin detemir) are two different compounds used for the same indication patients with diabetes ave no association with what your question? Is.
Salem, OR
A 27-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Bress
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can cause throat tightness? (not a food allergy)

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
