U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 35-year-old female asked:

which multivitamin and immune booster is the best for 6 month old babies? we have premature twins born at 32 weeks and one has a cow milk protein allergy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Be wary of boosters: Many supplements, foods, herbs, other plants, and techniques are claimed to "boost" the immune system, but none have been proven effective. The immune system is complex, and "boosting" it to make it act stronger is not always a good thing. In conditions like arthritis, thyroid disease, diabetes type 1, lupus, eczema, etc..., the immune system is over-acting and damaging the patient's own organs.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Premie formula: There are special formulas for premature infants which are more calorie dense. Some have no cow milk protein. Other options are to check with your local neonatal unit regarding banked breastmilk. Neosure and Pur Amino are two options for your infants, but please discuss with your pediatrician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

What is a 6 week old baby take for a stuffy nose and maybe a soar throat?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
No meds: Medications have not been proven successful at this age and pediatricians do not recommend any over the counter cough and cold medicines for kids under 6 years. For babies of this age a nasal aspirator can help remove the thick mucus in their noses- the blue bulb syringe can do the same. Humidification may also help. Most importantly keep them hydrated- increase the frequency of breastfeeding.
A 19-year-old member asked:

I suffer immensely from allergies. Itchy eyes.. Light sensitivity, blurred vision and rapid heart beat. I I don't know what i'm allergic to?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
See an allergist: The symptoms you describe sound like allergies (except for the rapid heart beat). An allergist can teat you to determine what specific allergy you have. Additionally, you should have your primary care doctor evaluate your racing heart. In fact, this should be dealt with before the allergies are checked.
TX
A 27-year-old member asked:

My husband, 27, has had no know allergies, but has had constant sneezing, a runny nose and pain in his sinus for the past 2yrs.What could it be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Fungal infection: Chronic sinus infection is usually due to mold - try antifungal cream and neosporin oint to nostrils twice daily and orally supplement garlic which kills infections - it will take 4-6 weeks to clear fungal infection. Once healthy take iodine daily will prevent infections.
Dr. Vasu Brown
Dr. Vasu Brown commented
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Let me know whether this worked - best regards vasu
Jan 15, 2012
A 26-year-old female asked:

I'm 27 weeks pregnant & started having lower back pain and pressure pain in my belly today. A white clear muscus came out when I went to the restroom.?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Consult OB: This is nothing to wait around and see what happens. You need to see your obstetrician right away. If you do not have one, you should go to your nearest emergency dept. To get checked out.
A member asked:

What's the best diagnosis for TSH 0.01, T3 (liothyronine) 12.9 and T4 292? No previous problems with thyroid but have had breast cancer

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hanriet Minasian
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Hyperthyroidism: You have hyperthyroidism, which may have been partially caused by radiation to the chest for treatment of your breast cancer. You should undergo a thyroid ultrasound and be checked for thyroid antibodies. After verifying your thyroid results, you should be treated with Methimazole to slow down your thyroid.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Radiotherapy to the head and neck can cause HYPOthyroidism, and may be implicated in thyroid cancer, but there is no theoretic pathway for it to cause excess (HYPERthyroidism). We commonly put patients on Synthroid even without changes, but a rising TSH point to the need to do this even if the T-3, T-4 are normal.
Jan 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 20, 2020

Disclaimer:
