U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cabot, AR
A 38-year-old male asked:

I currently take prilosec 2x/ daily for reflux/gerd still experincing symptoms can gi doctor add anything else? had good egd previously no issues foun

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Absolutely: There are stronger PPI' s, proton pump inhibitors, the same family with Prilosec as well as drugs that work through a different mechanism, for example Sucralfate that can be taken along with a PPI. Lifestyle changes are also critical. Failure of response to PPI' s, providing the diagnosis is correct, is always worrisome and your gastroenterologist should be aware.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
