A 67-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

does the bladder sling surgery stop urinary incontinence caused by prostate surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Johnny Roy
58 years experience Urology
See remark: There are bladder slings that help in male incontinence following prostate surgery...but the results are not as good as when placing slings in female incontinence
Answered on Mar 24, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: Kegel exercise may help regain the strength & function of urinary sphincter but not the sole factor for restoring it; age, health, and resultant s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
26 years experience Urology
No: Depending on the type of prostate surgery performed, urianry incontinence and erectile dysfucntion can be side effects. Geberally, this is much more p ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mitchell Schuster
31 years experience Urogynecology
Yes: Male slings have been shown to be of great assistance in helping men with certain types of incontinence after prostate surgery. I suggest you talk to ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month