A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does prostate surgery always cause urinary incontinence?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
26 years experience Urology
No: Depending on the type of prostate surgery performed, urianry incontinence and erectile dysfucntion can be side effects. Geberally, this is much more pronounced in radial surgery for prostate cancer than for surgery for benign disease. Urinary incontinence may be present but the degree of incontinence is variable. This can range to no leakage at all to complete incontinence.
Answered on Nov 29, 2018
Dr. Andrew McCullough
42 years experience Urology
No: There are of course different type of prostate surgery. Postate removal for cancer has a severe incontinence rate of 3-5% and a mild to moderate incontinence rate of 10-15%. Both are very treatable in hands of surgeons who treat this often. Prostate scraping and laser treatments for benign disease rarely lead to incontinenece buts is also very treatable. Bottom line:it happens and is treatable.
Answered on Aug 22, 2018
1
1 comment
8
8 thanks
Dr. Neil Baum
Dr. Neil Baum commented
52 years experience Urology
Many men who have complete removal of their prostate gland for prostate cancer will have mild incontinence after the catheter, or tube in the bladder, is removed. Doing Kegel exercises before and after surgery will often decrease the time a man has post-operative incontinence. Remember a Kegel a day keeps the doctor away1
Oct 28, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mitchell Schuster
31 years experience Urogynecology
Yes: Male slings have been shown to be of great assistance in helping men with certain types of incontinence after prostate surgery. I suggest you talk to ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Avoid irritants: While I don"t believe there are any specific recommendations, prudent advice would be to avoid those substances known to be bladder irritants. Irrita ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Johnny Roy
58 years experience Urology
See remark: There are bladder slings that help in male incontinence following prostate surgery...but the results are not as good as when placing slings in female ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month