U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 29-year-old male asked:

Got cymbalta (duloxetine) samples and the outer paper package got crushed in my backpack. one capsule got dented. but the pills aren't altered chemically right?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Pyles
Addiction Medicine 33 years experience
Should be OK: As long as the capsules are not damaged or altered, the medication should be safe to take. Don't take the capsule that is "dented". If in doubt, go back to the clinic where you obtained the samples and have them inspect the medication.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
