U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 49-year-old male asked:

Tapering off cymbalta (duloxetine) from 30mg one week every day to one week every other day then stop. is this ok?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hatem Nour
Psychiatry 28 years experience
Yes ok : It's ok, Cymbalta (duloxetine) has very minimal problems with discontinuation unlike a lot of ssri medicine. However the only warning, is knowing that u might be running a risk of recurrence of anxiety, depression or pain in few weeks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
