U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Italy
A 66-year-old female asked:

after upper endoscopy (no sedation, mild gastritis and esophagitis, weak les, one biopsy) my heartburn is much worse. why?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 21 years experience
Did you go off meds?: Did a doctor ask u to stop treatment or medications prior to the test so that the test wd b more accurate? I suspect this is your case. Going off meds means a gap in treatment; if you have not restarted the medications, then there is further time for "wash out" (all meds wear off, given enuf time). Alternately, if the endoscopy showed no change, u cd have developed another problem altogether. TTYD
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Pain s/p endoscopy: Since they did a biopsy they had to cut , though it was small, so acid against an open cut would hurt. Have you resumed your medicines or started medicines like zantac, oemprazole, carafate (sucralfate) or mylanta, that may ease the pain.Discuss wtih your doctor.
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Provided original answer
If the pain persists please seek medical attention, occassionally 0.3-3% there are microperforations in the procedure ( xray/CT usually tells if there is spillage of gatric contents) or pain from the cut .
Oct 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Will he need surgery to relieve heart burn?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

After I eat, I always feel like I need to clear my throat. Is this a sign of gerd?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Could be: This sounds like a classic symptom for acid reflux. Common symptoms: throat clearing (especially after meals), feeling like something is stuck in the throat, thick mucus, hoarseness, bitter taste in throat, throat irritation. See your local ENT who can use a camera and look at your vocal cords.
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
* Try preventing acid reflux first. Check your diet [caffeine/chocolate, alcohol, spicy, citrus, tomatoes, acidic foods], aspirin/non-steroid anti-inflammatory medicines like ibuprofen. Consider using over-the-counter acid reducers [TUMS, antacids, H2-blockers] for 1-2 weeks. Eat small meals. After you eat, wait 2-3 hours before laying down. * if you're not better, see your doctor.
Nov 22, 2011
A 34-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between heartburn and acid reflux disease?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Symptom/disease: Heartburn is a symptom often caused by gastroesophageal reflux disease (gerd). Not everyone with gerd has heartburn and not everyone complaining of heartburn has gerd as the cause.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is there a disease that causes muscle weakness and weight loss?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Generalized muscle weakness is a sign of a significant illness (auto-immune or thyroid diseases are possibilities). Unintentional weight loss is another sign of a significant problem (cancer, thyroid problems, psychological issues, or auto-immune diseases are possibilities). A person with both symptoms should be at the doctor's office getting a full evaluation.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can swallowing difficulties or weakness of oral/throat muscles interfere with your voice?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: The muscles and nerves of the throat and voice box are related. If you have persistent hoarseness or dysphagia (trouble swallowing) i recommend evaluation by your local ent.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 23, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
