U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

I had my ultrasound today and my ob said the fetus is too small to measure. now i'm worried that the fetus has no heart beat. im estimated 5/6 weeks?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Fried
Nutrition 37 years experience
Normal: The heartbeat doesnt occur until 12 weeks gestation. So if you are estimated at 5 or six weeks, that is within normals. A safe and healthy pregnancy wish to you
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Too early: It is too early to worry. A fetus can not usually be seen until at least 6 weeks. Most likely the doctor scheduled you to return next week for a repeat sonogram. At that time you should be able to see and determine if all is well.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
