U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dover, OH
A 30-year-old female asked:

I am 4 days post gallbladder removal surgery & very nauseous today, is this normal? if so how long should this last? my incisions look great/no fever

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
You might be: reacting to pain meds or anesthetic agents. If you don't have fever or pain, it should pass within several hours. Ask your surgeon to prescribe nausea medicine if it persists.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
