U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old female asked:

muscular pull type feeling left armpit onto chest for about 3weeks went then came back no lump, really worried what could cause this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Muscular pull: When you press your chest does it hurt? Could becostochondritis and inflammation of the insertion of muscle to ribs. NSAID agents help .Sometimes I have seen it associated with mycoplasma infection and zithromax if no allergy helps. If no pain on touch would evaluate for pulmonary clot and have a breast exam( mammo). Also consider gastritis,try maalox or MVP.. F/U with doctor in next 24 hrs


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:

Why does my hands up to my elbow keep going numb and tingly. Also it seems to happen more when i'm driving and sleeping it wakes me up numerous times.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Pinched nerve: Pinched nerve at the wrist (carpal tunnel syndrome) is a common cause for such symptoms. However other causes of peripheral neuropathy should be considered and ruled out by history, physical exam and some blood tests. Diabetes, thyroid disease and some medications are common causes. I suggest you discuss with your pcp.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
