U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Matteson, IL
A 39-year-old female asked:

what causes bv and why do it come back?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Bacterial vaginosis: ...is very common, often very frustrating. The cause(s) of bacterial overgrowth aren't known. BV is associated with sex, but doesn't appear to be an STD except in lesbians. It's also not known why BV often persists or recurs. Talk to doctor about periodic treatment to stay ahead of it. Also try consistent condom use. If female partners, try to avoid sharing vaginal fluids. Sorry no better answers.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 20-year-old member asked:

Why does BV keep coming back?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Moore answered
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Re-infection?: If bacterial vaginosis keeps returning, a woman may be getting re-infected by her partner. Both persons should consider getting examined and treated at the same time. A woman might recover better if she keeps semen out of her vagina for a while, to allow her vagina to naturally self-clean and return to normal. That means using condoms.
Dr. Dennis Hidlebaugh
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Symptoms could be some other type of infection or resistance to prescibed therapy. Would REC an appt with the doctor
Jan 25, 2012
FL
A 19-year-old female asked:

Why does BV come back?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devin Namaky
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Vaginosis: There is a bacteria naturally found in the vagina that cause this. When vaginal conditions are right, they grow. It comes back because the conditions in the vagina encourage it.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Every time i treat my BV it comes back 10 times worse. Is there anything i can do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
See below: After treatment with metronidazole, Clindamycin or tinidazole, you could try oral and/or vaginal administration of lactobacillus containing probiotic preparations which have had variable sucess. Consider having your sexual partner treated with Metronidazole or Clindamycin although this is of unproven benefit.
A 19-year-old female asked:

How can I provent BV it comes back every couple weeks

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Hygiene, etc: This is a common problem. Follow your doctor's instructions. Always complete the course of antibiotics, even if you feel better before they're done. See http://www.Cdc.Gov/std/bv/stdfact-bacterial-vaginosis.Htm.
Kansas City, MO
A 37-year-old female asked:

I have all of the symptoms of BV but my doctor says that tests came back negative, what should I do now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Krishna Anand
Pediatrics 50 years experience
SeeG.Y.N.doctor: The vaginal discharge ,and other symptoms may not be due to infection .Try to think any cause to improve hygiene or any allergic reaction to detergent , soap or clothing .If symptoms persist consult G.Y.N.doctor


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 22, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
