U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brookfield, WI
A 27-year-old male asked:

unilateral low leg swelling w/ distended non varicose vein. leg throbs after walking up stairs. general squeeze feeling. abi neg. is this arterial?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 24 years experience
May thurner: many possible reasons. Abi being normal would eliminate arterial disease and usually not swelling. An ultrasound should be used to rule out a deep venous thrombosis. May thrurner syndrome can occur if a clot or major artery sits on top of a vein causing venous swelling. Can occur in women. Hope this helps. Thank you for turning to health top.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Leg Pain: Your symptoms do not sound like they are arterial. Pain walking up stairs often times is muscular or joint related. Leg swelling is not typical of an arterial problem and I doubt that the distended vein is the cause of your problem. You should see an orthopedic doctor and also have a venous ultrasound.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

I recently saw my family doctor forpain in my calf and foot. My family doctor said I have aherniated discin my low back, so she referred me

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Probable referral: Pain to the leg/calf/foot can be a "radicular" pain; pain caused by a nerve impingement at the low back. This can be from a herniated disc and could warrant a referral to a back specialist. Fortunately, over 95% of herniated disc do not need surgery and can resolve with conservative treatment such as rest, stretching, strengthening, anti-inflammatory medications, and time.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have ametal platein my leg, and need anmri scanof my low back. Will the metal plate prevent me from getting the mri?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
No: Before your MRI you will be asked a series of questions to determine if the MRI is safe for you. The metal plate in your leg should not prevent you from getting an mri. If you become uncomfortable during the scan, you may have to stop and take a break.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 3, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
