U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 32-year-old female asked:

I have 8 weeks baby.his weight has decreased from his birth weight. i have nt been producing sufficient milk for baby.should i go for formula feeding.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Yes: you definitely can supplement breast milk with formula, but is it only feeding that's causing your child to be underweight? Please follow up with your pediatrician, good luck


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
