U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

my 18 month old got 4 stitches on the outside and one on inside of his mouth. it's hard now that it's healed. is that normal or ok?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Part of healing: True healing of disrupted skin takes quite some time.The surface closure may take days, but the skin underneath may go thru an oversized knot like stage as the wound matures. Its not unusual for 6-7 wks to pass before the skin layers have reorganized to a semblance of normal. Injured tissue may always have a different feel or thickness.Review with your dr at any future visit.
Dr. Marina Armendariz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: It can take some time for that hardness to resolve.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
