A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

circumcision done 11 days ago. area infected. dr gave me mupirocin 2% and amx-clv875. surtures dissolved but small wound still open. what can i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
If...: If the open wound is tender and/or producing pus despite taking the antibiotics you need to see your doctor ASAP. If it is clean keep using the Mupirocin and oral antibiotics, and give it time. If you are healthy otherwise it should eventually heal and close.
Answered on Jun 19, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Gaffney
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Bactroban (mupirocin) is a highly potent topical antibiotic. If there is an infection at the wound site, it would be appropriate to use this after cle ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Close to the eye: I would think the dermatologist factored in the risk of incision and drainage in an area like that... For example - cut too deep and you may damage th ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
This would be time..: ...to add an oral antibiotic. If you're feeling okay otherwise, not having chills or fever, you should be okay seeing your doctor tomorrow. But I re ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month