A 55-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Will bactroban (mupirocin) lessen an infected wound?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Maybe, maybe: It may help some large, superficial wounds, but won't do much for deep wounds. It does well to treat very superficial skin infections such as impetigo but has not been shown to do much else. In my limited experience, it is overprescribed/used. I don't recommend using in deep wound, which if infected, needs oral/iv antibiotics and wound care. If u are concerned, consult doc. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 17, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience in Family Medicine
If...: If the open wound is tender and/or producing pus despite taking the antibiotics you need to see your doctor ASAP. If it is clean keep using the Mupiro ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Best: is not to guess and see your srgein ASAP. Local ointments would not be harmful, but also would not be effective if you do have a true surgical site wo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience in Infectious Disease
Close to the eye: I would think the dermatologist factored in the risk of incision and drainage in an area like that... For example - cut too deep and you may damage th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month