U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ne
A 31-year-old female asked:

Had abnormal ekg. t wave inversion in lead v1, v2 and v3. mild mitral regurgitation. and they think right ventricular hypertrophy. is this normal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rishi Vohora
Cardiology 20 years experience
You answered that : You correctly described your ECG as abnormal, so, no it's not normal. The ecg changes you described don't necessarily mean RVH. And mild MR doesn't cause RVH so I wonder if you're a bit confused. If you had an echo and it didn't show RVH then you're done. Ask your provider to explain the findings.
Last updated May 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
