U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 33-year-old female asked:

can sarcoidosis/sjogrens/raynauds/chronic fatigue syndrome be managed by a gp alone or do they need to be managed by a hospital doctor/s or both? thx

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Depends but: A hospital doctor in contrast to a doctor in an academic/ university hospital is not the one to go to. I would suggest that you consult someone in academic medicine in your case at a university or tertiary care center near you. It is likely to complex for most GPs.
Dr. Mihaela Marin
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
I suggest seeing a rheumatologist
Feb 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Are colorectal screening tests done by general practitioner or should they be done by gastroenterologists or other experts?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Zadeh
General Surgery 17 years experience
Different Types: The most basic screening test for colorectal cancer is a digital rectal exam with stool for occult blood testing. This can be done by your primary care physician. More advanced screening such as colonoscopies should be done by experienced gastroenterologists, general surgeons, or colorectal surgeons.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

I burnt my finger and the best thing to do for it is ice it but I have raynaud's..What should I do?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Motrin or Advil (ibuprofen): A person with raynaud's phenomenon who burns a finger is ok to skip the ice pack, just take some anti-inflammatory pain relievers such as Motrin or advil, (ibuprofen) and then contact the doctor to see what care might be needed for the burn.
A 39-year-old member asked:

If I already have hypothyroidism, addison's disease, raynaud's disease and vitiligo is it likely that I will get diabetes also?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: While it is not likely that you will get diabetes, you do have a higher chance of getting diabetes. There is a condition called "polyglandular syndrome" which include: hashimoto's thyroid disease (hypothyroidism), addison's disease and type 1 diabetes. You already have hypothyroidism and addison's disease, so you should be followed closely for the development of diabetes.
A 24-year-old member asked:

My right nipple occasionally turns white and is really painful, could it be raynaud's?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe; Dr. can check: Raynaud's disease is due to spasm of blood vessels supplying the fingers and toes, and sometimes other parts of the body. Symptoms are often symmetrical. People vary in the symptoms they get with any disorder, so it is possible that one could have symptoms in just one body part . There may be a malformation in the artery going to that area. A primary care or rheumatology doctor can evaluate.
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Raynaud's of the nipple is common in nursing mother's and responds readily to nifedipine. It would, in my opinion, be worth trying nifedipine to see if it solves your problem.
Nov 5, 2011
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

My raynaud's is worse in my feet than my hands, is this typical?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Rosner
Specializes in Rheumatology
No: Raynaud's changes are more common in the hands (fingers) than feet (toes). On exposure to cold the digits turn white, then blue/purple, then red. Simply cold hands and feet do not qualify as raynaud's syndrome.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
