A member asked:

Why do u think my md still suspects sjogrens vs lupus(ana 1:640, negative lip biopsy, raynauds, fatigue, photosens, rashes, jt/muscle pain, sicca ?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

It is often difficult to determine whether sjogrens is a primary diagnosis or secondary to other connective tissue disorders such as lupus. . The lip biopsy is not foolproof but if salivary glands present were all normal then i would suspect that lupus was primary and the sjogrens was secondary.

Answered Oct 4, 2016

5.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Sheeja Francis answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

Clinical presenation can be classified as an undifferentiated connective tissue disease (uctd). Likely not primary sjogren's since lip biopsy (usually gold standard for diagnosis of sjogren's) was negative. Would recommend additional evaluation including specific antibodies such as dsdna and ena. Also would recommend rheumatology consult.

Answered Mar 12, 2016

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...