A female asked:
Disclaimer

pap results: atypical endocervical cells and atypical squaomous cell. dryness severe inflammation, blody smear, bacterial vaginosis. is this dangerous?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: You'll be told how to follow up so that we can fix this before it presents an imminent threat to your life.
Answered on Feb 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zoltan Saary
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe eroded cervix: Existing cervical erosion often result in these findings. Check with your gyn., you may need adequate treatment for that, and than repeat your Pap sme ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
What it says: You should go and discuss this at length with the gynecologist who did the pap. Severe inflammation may be due to several causes. Changes that show ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HPV test?: Unfortunately, anyone who has had genital contact is at risk for cervical cancer because the human papilloma virus is so widespread. Usually when we f ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: PAP smear is not designed to test for STDs. However it may reveal, herpes, HPV, trichhomonas, yeast and bacterial vaginosis. PAP results may a take a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month