A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pap smear results. epithelial cell abnormality, asc-us, endocervical home component present. partially obscuring inflammation. normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Riley Alexander
10 years experience Pathology
No: ASCUS stands for "atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance." You should follow-up with your OB/GYN for appropriate follow-up as your past history will be needed for proper management.
Answered on Aug 13, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abnormal Pap.: Your pap is adequate in its amount and type of cells but the cells show evidence of infection or inflammation. You should have had the result of the h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HPV test?: Unfortunately, anyone who has had genital contact is at risk for cervical cancer because the human papilloma virus is so widespread. Usually when we f ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: You'll be told how to follow up so that we can fix this before it presents an imminent threat to your life.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: It is normal to have endocervical glandular cells on the pap of a woman in your age group.You should also have been tested for high risk HPV and if th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month