A 75-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am 75. take high sugar and9 high bp medicines i n morning in evening. i got flue and take now amoxil (amoxicillin) 250(1+1+1)can i take antiallergy rigix in night?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Hope you feel better: WOW!! 9 pill for High BP?!?!!! You can take Antiallergy medicine which does not contain Pseudoephidrine. e.g Benadryl, (diphenhydramine) Best to ask your doctor as they are familiar with the name. Some of them have high sugar content also. Drink Ginger tea and do Steam Inhalation with Vicks in it. This will also help congestion and sore Throat.
Answered on Feb 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, but: Why would you want to take both? What are we treating here? You should not be taking antibiotics if not under the care of a physician.
3
3 thanks
A 1-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
See or call Doc: Antibiotics can take up to 72 hours (usually) to improve symptoms. If the antibiotic is not effective at that point (no improvement), call the doc who ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: Your symptoms are more likely due to the flu or other another infection. I would advise seeing the ED or your PCP today. Stay well hydrated and please ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month