A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

high fever, body aches, sore throat, headaches, nausea. rapids negative for strep, flu, mono. taking amoxicillin for 5 days, not working.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Most likely viral.: Tjese are all symptoms of a viral illness. It is not clear as if you went to the office or ER. It appears to that the doc has done the average workup and you may need to work it out. The amoxil (amoxicillin) will not treat a virus. See what your doc recommends next Best wishes.
Answered on Apr 20, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Colin Kerr
43 years experience Family Medicine
Unexplained fever: Fever rarely lasts longer than a month, and this (if you've measured it accurately) puts you in the category of fever of unknown origin, which is most ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
? virus: Probably a viral infection . If so, the amoxicillin will not help at all. Course is 3 to 7 days generally. Your physician is the best person to advise ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zach Patrick
12 years experience Emergency Medicine
See a doctor: Rashes are very different and require a in person evaluation to accurately diagnose and treat. I would return to the doctor who treated you so he can ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month