U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

can i reuse refrigerated amoxicillin 2 weeks after finished first dose for reoccurrence of same cold/flu in toddler? terrible high deduc. insurance...

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No, but...: If a child had an ear infection or sinus infection that got better but then recurred, a parent can call the doctor and see if a refill is needed, or a new appointment is needed. Liquid amox is considered "good" only for 14 days once it's made up. High deductible insurance has the bad side effect making patients avoid seeing doctors until more severe symptoms (so complain to the employer!).
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: Amoxicillin begins to degrade as soon as water is added. It is no good after a week at room temp and 2 weeks refrigerated.Left over meds should be disposed of.You don't treat cold/flu with antibiotics. Many urgent care centers have relatively low cost out of pocket visit fees compared to those filed on insurance.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Are "yeast" and "thrush the same thing?"

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Torre
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 51 years experience
No: Thrush is an infection that is caused by candida which is a yeast.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid making my toddler feel bad while I am breastfeeding my newborn?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Pappas
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Make him take part: By including your toddler during breastfeeding, he/she can become part of the team. Your toddler can hold your baby's hand, hand you the burp towel and even help pat your little one during the burping process. Praise and positive words will bring a smile as well.
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Echocardiography in adult and kids done the same?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Yes generally: In general yes however sonographers are frequently trained specially for kids while nearly every sonographer knows how to perform on adults...There are technical differences....Pediatric echos are usually interpreted by pediatric cardiologists.
A 40-year-old member asked:

If two people get the same type of cold or flu virus, will they have the same symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stevan Cordas
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Same or different: No one is the same so their symtoms will be slightly different but generally they will have similar symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 12, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
