A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

moles were removed via cosmetic laser. some came back and were excised. pathology showed dysplasia. can laser cause false appearance of dysplasia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tanveer Janjua
29 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Dysplastic nevi: Lasers cannot cause dysplasia. Dysplasia is precancerous and should be addressed by complete removal with clear margins. Not all but some of the dysplastic nevi will eventually turn into melanoma.
Answered on Feb 19, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Excision/nevus: I have NEVER heard of a laser ablation/excision of a mole causing the pathologic diagnosis of dysplasia. You need to see the surgeon for a better expl ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Csaba Magassy
58 years experience Plastic Surgery
Deramtopathologist: You need a very well trained dermtopathologist to determine the true cellular components of the dysplasia..tt can easily confused with M.Mealnoma in s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not likely: a previous scar should not make a mole appear to be dysplastic
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
You'll never know..: You'll have to trust the Dr. It should not grow back.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month