A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can pathology show false positive for dysplasia if benign nevus previously disturbed via laser ablation/cosmetic attempted removal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Csaba Magassy
58 years experience Plastic Surgery
Deramtopathologist: You need a very well trained dermtopathologist to determine the true cellular components of the dysplasia..tt can easily confused with M.Mealnoma in situ...
Answered on May 2, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: That'll show repair if it's recent, but not dysplasia.
Answered on Feb 4, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tanveer Janjua
29 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Dysplastic nevi: Lasers cannot cause dysplasia. Dysplasia is precancerous and should be addressed by complete removal with clear margins. Not all but some of the dyspl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Davie
22 years experience Pathology
Yes. Hx is important: When a benign nevus grows back after biopsy, and is re-biopsied or excised, it may now show features that closely mimic a dysplastic nevus or even mel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Excision/nevus: I have NEVER heard of a laser ablation/excision of a mole causing the pathologic diagnosis of dysplasia. You need to see the surgeon for a better expl ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Levens
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Incompletely removed: A nevus is a benign skin growth (mole or beauty mark) that may be of concern if it has a changing or irregular appearance. A biopsy can be performed t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month