U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A female asked:

Hi, i take 12 panel drug tests and i'm in a lot of back pain right now. i have a 5% 700mg lidocaine patch, will i pop hot?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shiller
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
I dont think so: I don't know what 'pop hot' means. If you mean, get a positive result on the blood test, the answer is no. Lidocaine is not related to the drugs that they test for on drug testing. It's not addictive. It's not a psychoactive drug.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 9, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
