U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

would lidoderm lidocaine patch 5% show up in a 7 panel drug test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sassan Hassassian
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
No: The active ingredient in Lidoderm patch is Lidocaine which is a local anesthetic and not a controlled substance. So, it is not tested for in a drug screen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

Is there any value to lidocaine and streptomycin injection that dentists give to tn patients?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kam
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 36 years experience
Be aware!: Streptomycin is an old ototoxic antibiotic that can cause permanent hearing lost. It is seldom used due to this side effect! it may be used for multidrug resistant tb! can't understand why dentists in tn will use it.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Does xenical give a false positive drug test?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
No: I know of no research that shows xenical can cause a false-positive drug test. All xenical does is block some of the fat from your diet from being absorbed, thus decreasing your calorie intake. This shouldn't cause either a urine or a blood drug test to become positive.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can I fail a drug test taking the diet pill, ali.?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Hmmm...: Best answer is to tell the tester that you are taking "alli"(i think that is the correct spelling) before you get the test. Honesty is the best policy! of course, stopping the supplement about 1 week prior to the test should give your body ample time to metabolize it out of your system. Ask you doctor just to be sure.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can protonix (pantoprazole) cause a THC drug test to appear positive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
THC protonix (pantoprazole): Yes a false positive test can be obtained but only on the urine dipstick - with the quantitative test there is no false results.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Will metaxalone show up on a drug test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Teicheira
Pain Management 36 years experience
Occasionally: Metaxalone is not a drug of abuse, so most labs won't te st for it. Unless someone asks. Most urine tox screens are 2-part: a dipstick immediately to get a rough idea of what you've been taking, and a lab confirmation run on sensitive instruments to break down what the exact meds are in you, and in what concentration

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
