U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Santa Monica, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:

Grandpa has chf and an icd pacemaker. has hurt his back. can he use a lidocaine patch? he takes heart meds also. thank you.

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Probably: The patch should not have much effect systemically, but he should see his physician about it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
Start with: Something simple, like rest and intermittent icing or heating pads. If he doesn't improve, first make sure you are only dealing with minor muscle tenderness and not something more serious. If it is more serious, consult with his doctor to get the right diagnosis and treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Henning
Anesthesiology 51 years experience
Pain that's unresponsive to the conservative measures suggested above by Dr. Ailloni-Charas does warrant a closer look to find the cause before going for the patch... Thanks for asking.
Jul 17, 2013
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: If this is not a serious injury Lidocaine should do well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
