A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

once gallbladder removed can stones come back ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Yes, but unlikely: It is possible that stones could form in the bile ducts after the gallbladder has been removed. It is not very common though. You should stick to a low fat/low cholesterol diet to prevent new stone formation.
Answered on May 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
You may need an: ultrasound to look at the common bile duct followed by MRCP or ERCP if there is suspicion of retained ductal stone (choledocholithiasis). Talk to you ... Read More
A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
If you kidney stone: Is on right side, it is likely source of pain. Ask your doctor for specific advice on what to do about it.
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. A. tarig Ahmed
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Gallbladder: It should be removed even sooner as you will be a risk of getting the same problem again. A stone can obstruct the pancreatic duct and cause inflammat ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Rosh
Dr. Adam Rosh answered
16 years experience Emergency Medicine
Stones: No, but sometimes there are retained stones - stones that remained even after the gall bladder was removed.
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month