A member asked:

I had a severe sprain with severe swelling. one month later after being in a boot and still moderately swollen he wants to do surgery. is this right?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Edward Hellman answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Second opinion: If there are any concerns on your part what so ever, don't hesitate to get a second opinion. Certainly the vast majority of patients with ankle sprains. Even severe ones, ultimately do well without surgery and are better off without surgery. On the other hand, I have had patients who believed that all they had was a bad ankle sprain, but when I saw them they actually had something more serious.

Answered 2/14/2015

3.3k views

Thank

Related Questions