U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ME
A 44-year-old female asked:

what causes swelling in the knee? i had surgery over 1 year ago and my knee is still very swollen? i had plica removal and think i have atrophy? expla

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mena Mesiha
Orthopedic Surgery 15 years experience
Inflammation: In a 40+ year old patient with prior surgery for plica/chondroplasty the possible reasons for the swelling are: 1) infection, 2) cartilage damage, and 3) mechanical symptoms from a torn meniscus. It is difficult to get more specific without more information, a physical exam and testing as indicated; however, I do think you should be evaluated by an orthopedic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
