U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Thailand
A 38-year-old male asked:

Using a tesla 3 mri s it possible to have a normal mri of hip and then in the same session have a mr-guided mr arthrography of the hip joint?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Yes: Yes you can have both. MRI contrast is injected into hip joint and MRI repeated. Theory being that if MRI without contrast revealed the problem no further testing needed. If it was normal a repeat MRI with contrast in joint may show abnormalities not seen on the first study without contrast. (Gadalinium)
Dr. Jeffrey Gross
A Verified Doctoranswered
Neurosurgery 30 years experience
Normal evaluation: Yes. MRI will not show everything, and MRI arthrography adds to the evaluation of the labrum and is often requested by orthopedic doctors to further evaluate problems of the "hip" joint.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 1, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
