U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 16-year-old female asked:

I peel my lips but after it bleeds and there is no skin left in that area, a bump similar to a cold sore appears. it seems to be just like one. is it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
See below: It might be, but if you are peeling skin back until it bleeds, the trauma from that may appear like a cold sore, as well. I would use balm for chapped lips and not peel them.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 3, 2013

Disclaimer:
