A member asked:

Will zilactin-l make an undeveloped cold sore look worse , before it makes it better?cause im not sure if its a cold sore. i was peeling the skin off of my lips and thats what caused the sore. so if its not a cold sore i sure hate to dry it all out and ma

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Joy Jackson answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

I'm : I'm not sure if you are dealing with a cold sore. Normally peeling the skin off your lips would not result in a cold sore. You probably caused trauma to the lip resulting in an abrasion. Cold sores are fluid filled bumps that are very tender. If the lesion you speak of does not fit this description, then i would probably hold off on the zilactin-l. If you want a definitive answer i recommend a visit to your doctor. Good luck.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Steven Koos answered

Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

No: It won't. Herpes lesions follow a normal course of development and healing. Sometimes the lesion can be subdued, shortened, and suppressed. Zovirax ointment, Valtrex (valacyclovir) loading dose, or laser treatment at very first prodrome can all be successful at this. I have many "usual" recurring patients who come in at first sign and laser treatment does wonders!

Answered 2/18/2015

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...