A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i went to er last night i have chronic anemia my blood count was 7.5 was it safe that they sent me home with no transfusion usually when i'm that low?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience Urgent Care
Depends: If you are dizzy , short of breath or have any symptoms you should go back to the emergency room. If your hemoglobin is normally at 7.5 then it is likely that is why they have not transfused you. I would go back to the emergency room should there be more concern. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 13, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Iron deficiency: Has a hematologist investigated the cause of the iron deficiency? Blood loss would be high on the list of causes. If his total iron binding capacity ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Maybe not: Iron transfusions will not have as much effect on white blood cells as red blood cells-hemaglobin.If the white blood cells have always been low then t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 71-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
It should help: Blood tansfusion should help. However, it will last only for a short period of time. It will be shorter time if you have active bleeding. You should g ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Craig Carter
39 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Hemolysis: There are multiple possibilities. Blood loss can be present without visible bleeding. Your severe anemia sounds like you are not producing enough red ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month